Skip to main content

H-2A & H-2B trackerH-2B record

The H-2B record, from the filings.

Who is certified for temporary non-agricultural work — landscaping, seafood processing, hospitality, forestry — how many workers DOL approved, where the work is, and how the applications were decided. Read from DOL's own H-2B certification disclosure file, stated as the record states it.

H-2B · temporary non-agricultural work

FY2026

A certified application is DOL's determination on the labor-market test — authorization to recruit, not workers hired. Worker figures are the certification ceilings DOL approved, totaled and labeled as exactly that. The offered rate is shown per hour, as filed — never annualized, because the work is seasonal.

12,513

certified applications

of 17,078 decided applications on file

206,650

workers certified

of 207,395 requested — DOL's ceiling, not hires

7,860

employers certified

distinct employers, exact-name grain

$18.92/hr

median offered rate

hourly filings, low end of the offered range, as filed

How the applications were decided

Every final disposition in the H-2B file for FY2026 — certified, partially certified, denied, or withdrawn. A withdrawal is the employer's own choice to pull the application; it is not a denial, and we keep the two apart.

DecisionApplicationsShare of decidedWorkers on those apps
Certified10,97964%175,359
Withdrawn3,55521%0
Certified-Returned1,2737%23,888
Denied9486%0
Certified-Partial2401%6,770
Rejected620%0
Certified-Partial-Returned210%633

Share is of the 17,078 decided applications on file (each disposition ÷ all decided) — a breakdown of DOL's decisions, not a hiring or visa-issuance rate.

The largest certified H-2B employers, by worker ceiling

#EmployerCertified appsWorkers certifiedWorksite states
1Landscape Workshop, LLC632,98312
2Genuine Builders Inc.771,19418
3Progressive Solutions LLC121,1733
4Triple H Services, LLC101,0693
5Rotolo Consultants, Inc.149566
6Ruppert Landscape, LLC3183310
7Silver Bay Seafoods, LLC28001
8Bland Landscaping Co., Inc.187722
9Ray Cammack Shows, Inc27001
10DHC MI Holdings LLC246951

Exact legal-name grain — an employer filing under several spellings appears several times rather than being fuzzily merged. Associations file on behalf of many worksites, which is why they lead this table.

Where the certified work is

Worksite stateCertified appsWorkers certified
Texas98320,359
Florida51612,544
North Carolina49510,345
Ohio6788,421
Colorado3498,330
Pennsylvania6557,825
Michigan6097,795
New York8047,791
South Carolina3507,377
Missouri4176,915

Ranked by certified worker ceiling; state links open the same state's layoff record — both filings, one employer landscape.

The work being certified

Occupations as coded on the filings (SOC), ranked by the certified worker ceiling — the titles are the Department of Labor's, not ours.

Occupation (SOC)Certified appsWorkers certified
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers5,16597,237
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners82213,469
Amusement and Recreation Attendants3369,203
Construction Laborers5598,042
Cooks, Restaurant7957,924
Forest and Conservation Workers1366,913
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers1635,499
Fast Food and Counter Workers2505,432

Both programs, side by side

The H-2B record sits beside H-2A on the hub — with the intent-vs-outcome read (DOL certifications against USCIS petition approvals) and the full contractor layer. The corpora are queryable through the Footnote Data API, licensed CC BY 4.0.