Skip to main content

What Intel certifies it pays.

Base-pay bands from 1,732 wage filings Intel certified to the U.S. Department of Labor in fiscal 2026 (October 2025 through June 2026) — 16,661 across every year on record. Filed under penalty of perjury — not self-reported.

Most-filed role: Electronics Engineers, Except Computer, $122K–$156K base, median $136K (581 filings).

Related record: Intel’s full H-1B sponsor file

Have an offer from Intel? Check it against these numbers — free.

Check my offer →

Base-salary bands by role

Electronics Engineers, Except Computer at Intel

581 filings
p25 · $122Kmedian · $136Kp75 · $156K

Materials Engineers at Intel

416 filings
p25 · $103Kmedian · $127Kp75 · $133K

Software Developers at Intel

370 filings
p25 · $128Kmedian · $144Kp75 · $162K

Architectural and Engineering Managers at Intel

154 filings
p25 · $182Kmedian · $202Kp75 · $219K

Statisticians at Intel

50 filings
p25 · $130Kmedian · $130Kp75 · $130K

Industrial Engineers at Intel

44 filings
p25 · $109Kmedian · $114Kp75 · $133K

Computer and Information Research Scientists at Intel

31 filings
p25 · $135Kmedian · $157Kp75 · $194K

Computer Hardware Engineers at Intel

28 filings
p25 · $136Kmedian · $155Kp75 · $182K

Median by state

OR699 filings$133K
CA488 filings$162K
AZ244 filings$124K
TX151 filings$136K
NM58 filings$96K
MA24 filings$148K
WA23 filings$152K
CO19 filings$117K

Median by seniority level

Level I · Entry14 filings$130K
Level II · Qualified483 filings$117K
Level III · Experienced705 filings$146K
Level IV · Fully competent149 filings$199K

OES prevailing-wage levels from the filings — a defensible seniority proxy, not job ladders.

H-1B sponsorship profile

Intel certifies 16,661 H-1B / E-3 wage filings through FY2026 — filing volume cooling. Below, how those offers compare to the legal prevailing-wage floor each role must clear.

Offered vs. prevailing floor
At floor

Median offer sits essentially at the required minimum.

Filings paid above the floor
15%

The rest are set exactly at the prevailing wage — legal, and common among high-volume filers.

Median offered · floor
$118K

vs. $115K prevailing-wage floor.

Seniority mix (OES wage level)

Level I · Entry0%
Level II · Qualified37%
Level III · Experienced56%
Level IV · Fully competent7%

Filing volume by fiscal year

FY22 4,820FY23 3,585FY24 3,725FY25 2,799FY26 1,732↓

Filed across 1 legal entity under this brand — largest: Intel Corporation (16,661).

Every H-1B role carries a legally required prevailing-wage floor (the OES rate for that occupation, area, and level). The offered wage on the certified filing must meet or exceed it — so “% above floor” distinguishes employers who genuinely pay a premium from those who file at the minimum. Certified DOL disclosure data, offered base wage only; reusable under CC BY 4.0 with attribution.

Green-card sponsorship record

Intel has 18,025 certified permanent-residency (PERM) applications on the federal record through FY2026 — filing volume cooling. The question this answers: does this employer put workers on the path to a green card, or only on visas?

Certified PERM applications
18,025

All fiscal years on record · applications, not people

Denial share
2%

Of 18,487 decided applications (certified + denied)

Conversion posture
108 / 100

Certified green-card applications per 100 certified H-1B wage filings (18,025 vs 16,661) — filings and applications, not headcount

Certified by fiscal year
1,030
FY2021
586
FY2022
1,799
FY2023
1,148
FY2024
935
FY2025
326
FY2026 · to date
↓
Most-sponsored occupations
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer · 7,268Software Developers, Systems Software · 3,724Materials Engineers · 3,272Software Developers · 794Computer Hardware Engineers · 619Industrial Engineers · 577

Source: DOL OFLC PERM (Form ETA-9089) disclosure data, decision-basis by federal fiscal year; the current fiscal year is partial by construction. PERM has no prevailing-wage field — this card reads sponsorship posture, not pay.

Two public records, side by side

What Intel filed with state workforce agencies, next to what it filed with the U.S. Department of Labor in the same period. The record speaks for itself.

Record one · state WARN filings

Intel filed 41 WARN notices in AZ, CA, NM, OR, PA, TX between Oct 15, 2024 and Sep 30, 2026, covering at least 6,597 workers per the published counts (source: official state WARN filings). 37 are tied to the employer's federal filings; the rest are matched by the employer name on the notice.

Record two · DOL Form ETA-9089 (PERM)

In the same period, DOL received 34 permanent-residency (PERM) applications from the employer that were later certified, of which 26 attested to a layoff in the same occupation and area within the preceding six months (source: DOL OFLC, Form ETA-9089 disclosure data).

DOL OFLC disclosure data

The PERM layoff question (Form ETA-9089, Section G) is scoped to the specific occupation and area of intended employment — it is not evidence of a company-wide layoff, and an application without the attestation is not a contradiction of a WARN notice. The two records are shown side by side without asserting any causal link. PERM disclosures lag receipt — applications received recently are largely still pending, so in-window certified counts are floors, not totals.

What this data is — and isn't

These bands come from certified H-1B Labor Condition Application disclosures — the base salary employers commit to on the record. They exclude equity, bonus, and benefits, and they cover only roles companies sponsor, which skews technical. Read them as a conservative, citable floor on what Intel pays — not total compensation. Our sources.

Share this pay record

Have an offer from Intel?

See exactly where your number sits in the certified band — free. Or get the full brief: company health, role risk, and the negotiation playbook, every claim cited. Ready in about ten minutes · seven-day refund.